RBI Assistant

Preliminary examination dates: 14th, 15th, February 2020

Main Examination: March 2020

RBI Assistant 2019-20

RBI Assistant exam is conducted by RBI to recruit candidates for the Assistant to its various branches all over the country. As it is a national level recruitment process, applications from all sections of India are invited. Candidates can apply online for this post once the RBI Assistant 20119 Notification has been released by RBI. The exam is going to be conducted in two phases: Prelims & Mains Exams. The score of Mains Exam will be used to make the merit list of candidates being selected for the post of RBI Assistant.

RBI Assistant Notification 2019

RBI Assistant recruitment Notification 2018 is released on 23rd December 2019. Interested and Eligible candidates can apply online for RBI Assistant 2019 exam through the official website of RBI on or before 16 Jan 2020.

RBI Assistant 2019 Exam Dates

The RBI Assistant 2019 Exam Dates will be released soon by RBI for the post of "Assistant". The RBI Assistant exam is conducted in various shifts in different locations across India. Following are the tentative important dates of RBI Assistant Exam 2019:

ActivityDate
Online Application Form Start Date23 December 2019
Online Application Form Last Date16 January 2020
Download of RBI Assistant Prelims 2018 examFirst Week February 2020
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam Date14 and 15 February 2020
RBI Assistant Preliminary Exam ResultFirst Week March 2020
RBI Assistant Mains Exam DateMarch 2020

RBI Assistant Online Application

RBI Assistant 2019 Online Application link will be published with its official notification. Apply Online Link for RBI Assistant 2019 exam will be updated here once the link has been activated in Official website.

RBI Assistant 2019 Salary

The Basic Pay for a RBI Assistant is Rs. 14,650/- every month. In addition to the Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, City Compensatory Allowance, Transport Allowance etc. are also granted to the RBI Assistant. Thus, the Gross Salary of a RBI Assistant ranges to approximately Rs. 32,124/- every month.

RBI Assistant 2019 Application Fees

Candidates are required to pay Rs. 450 (for General and OBC Candidate) or Rs. 50 (for Candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD) as their Application Fee for RBI Assistant 2018 Exam. He/She can pay the application fee online using net banking or by any credit/debit card.

Please note that no application fee is required to be paid by the RBI staff.

RBI Assistant 2019 Exam Centre

The RBI Assistant 2019 is the online mode of examination and is conducted at various centres all over the country. Candidates are allotted centres according to the preference provided by them during the submission of the RBI Assistant application form. RBI Exam Conducting Body may change the centre without prior notice to the candidate due to unavailability of seats in the preferred location in case of the unavailability of seat in the preferred location. Candidates do not have the authority to launch complain for the same.

RBI Assistant 2019 Exam Pattern

RBI Assistant Exam 2019 is going to be conducted in two phases (Prelims + Mains). The preliminary examination has three sections: Reasoning Ability, Numerical Ability and English Language.

The mains exam has five different sections: Reasoning, Quantitative Aptitude, English Language, Computer Knowledge and General Awareness.

There is negative marking for the wrong answers attempted by the candidate. No marks will be deducted if the question is left unanswered or blank.

RBI Assistant Prelims Exam Pattern:

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
English Language3030A composite time of 1 hour is provided to the candidate
Numerical Ability3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

RBI Assistant Mains Exam Pattern:

SectionsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
English Language404030 minutes
Quantitative Aptitude404030 minutes
Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
Computer Knowledge404020 minutes
General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

Based on the score of preliminary examination students are qualified for the mains exam. It is mandatory for all the candidates to qualify these two rounds to ensure final selection to the post of Assistant in Reserve Bank of India.

RBI Assistant 2019 Syllabus

The RBI Assistant Exam 2019 has a predefined syllabus for all the sections for both preliminary examination and mains examination. The detailed syllabus of the examination is discussed below:

English LanguageGeneral AwarenessQuantitative AptitudeComputer KnowledgeReasoning
Reading ComprehensionCurrent World NewsTime and DistanceLanguagesNumber Series
SynonymsCurrent India NewsTime and WorkBasic Hardware and SoftwareBlood Relations
AntonymsGeography ConceptsHCF and LCMHistory of ComputersAnalogy
Sentence CorrectionHistory ConceptsSimple and Compound InterestDevicesOdd Man Out
Word MeaningsPolitical ScienceProblems on TrainsNumber Series
AverageCoding and Decoding
Allegations and ComparisonDirections Based Concept
ProbabilityRow Arrangements
Permutation and CombinationSymbols
PipesStatement Reading, Understanding

RBI Assistant 2019 Eligibility

Nationality: A candidate is required to be a citizen of India

Age Limit: A candidate must range between 20-28 years of age to be eligible for RBI Assistant 2019 Exam. Age relaxation is given too candidates belonging to reserved category. The age relaxationas granted by the Government of India is mentioned in the table below:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years in case of General Candidates, 13 years in case of candidates belonging to OBC category, 15 years in case of candidates belonging to SC?ST category
Ex-ServicemenTo the extent provided by Armed Forces+5 years
Divorced Women/Women judicially separated and not re-married/widows10 years
Candidates holding working experience in RBIMaximum of 3 years
Candidates belonging to Jammu and Kashmir province of India5 years

Educational Qualification: A candidate must hold a bachelor’s degree with an aggregate of 50% and above in any discipline to be eligible for the RBI Assistant Exam 2019. He/She must hold knowledge of computers as well as have the proficiency in the official language of the concerned state of Union Territory.

RBI Assistant 2019 Admit Card & Call Letter

Candidates are required to download the RBI Assistant Exam 2019 admit card from its official website as the admit card won’t be sent to candidates via post. To login to the official website, a candidate will require the following:

  • • Registration No./Roll No.
  • • Date of Birth/Password

The admit card/call letter will be issued to candidates in two phases:

  • • Online Preliminary Examination
  • • Online Mains Examination

The link to download the admit card will be provided on this page. The candidates are requested to go through the guidelines mentioned on the RBI Recruitment page before downloading his/her admit card.

RBI Assistant Result

Reserve Bank of India releases the result of RBI assistant exam within 1-2 week after the examination is over. Candidates who appeared for the RBI Assistant exam can check the result & Score Card by clicking on the link mentioned below.

RBI Assistant 2019 Cut Off

The cut off for the RBI Assistant Exam 2019 will be declared once the exams are conducted on both preliminary as well as mains level. The cut off is expected to be same as the last years’. Let’s take a look at RBI Assistant Mains Exam 2016 Cut Off:

City Wise Cut-Off for RBI Assistant 2017 Prelims Exam:

OfficeSCSTOBCGEN
Ahmedabad69.7574.0080.00
Bengaluru68.7568.2574.7577.75
Bhopal78.0063.7583.25
Bhubaneswar71.2568.5082.2584.50
Chandigarh77.0070.2581.7587.50
Chennai76.0081.7583.50
Guwahati71.0063.7573.5077.25
Hyderabad80.5074.5084.2587.00
Jaipur74.5067.5081.7585.75
Jammu70.2556.2572.2580.00
Kanpur & Lucknow72.7564.2578.5085.00
Kolkata74.5078.5086.50
Mumbai70.0056.5068.2574.25
Nagpur54.0075.7580.00
New Delhi74.7579.2585.75
Patna69.7572.5086.25
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi7684.2587.25

RBI Assistant Preparation

The preparation of RBI Assistant exam must be done magnanimously keeping in mind the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. It is necessary for the students to choose the right set of books to prepare for their examination as the syllabus of RBI Assistant Exam 2019 is quite vast.

Students must also go through previous years’ RBI Assistant Exam question papers in order to acclimatize to the change in pattern of the exam and to know the sections from which the questions are majorly asked in the exam. Apart from test series you can also join our Offline Classroom Program for exhaustive preparation for RBI Assistant 2019 Exam.

RBI Assistant Mock Tests Test Series

IBTS provides online test series for various banks and SSC exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, BANK PO, SBI PO, RBI, NABARD, SSC, CGL, SSC, CHSL etc. These test series are well researched and perfectly emulated for the exact exam pattern. Practice Papers are prepared keeping in mind the last years’ exam pattern and expected changes in the pattern and level of questions.

    Hostel Facility

    Special classes

    Railways