| Q 1 : What George Pullman invented? | |
|---|---|
| A: Sleeping (railway) car | B: Airship |
| C: Box car (railway) | D: Air brakes |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 2 : What office item was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951? | |
| A: Fax machine | B: Stapler |
| C: Liquid Paper | D: Copy machine |
| Answer : C | |
| Q 3 : What item, originally called the ‘Whirlwind’, was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869? | |
| A: Blender | B: Electric mixer |
| C: Washing machine | D: Vacuum cleaner |
| Answer : D | |
| Q 4 : When was the first Lionel trains manufactured? | |
| A: 1920 | B: 1890 |
| C: 1901 | D: 1944 |
| Answer : C | |
| Q 5 : What Frank Whittle invented? | |
| A: Radar | B: Ethyl gasoline |
| C: Sonar | D: Jet propulsion |
| Answer : D | |
| Q 6 : When was the Raggedy Ann doll patented? | |
| A: 1915 | B: 1920 |
| C: 1919 | D: 1911 |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 7 : FROZEN FOOD – Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food? | |
| A: C. Birdseye | B: F. Rozenosh |
| C: G. Findus | D: R. Scott |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 8 : Who synthesized the first wholly artificial gene? | |
| A: Hargobind Khorana | B: J.J. Thompson |
| C: Benjamin Franklin | D: Meghnad Saha |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 9 : For whom high heeled shoes were invented? | |
| A: Cleopatra | B: Queen Elizabeth I |
| C: King Louis the XIV | D: King Charles II |
| Answer : C | |
| Q 10 : What toy did George Lerner create for Hasbro company in 1952? | |
| A: Sit and Spin | B: Talking baby doll |
| C: Mr. Potato Head | D: Hula hoop |
| Answer : C | |
| Q 11 : Who invented Dynamite? | |
| A: Sir Alexander Graham Bell | B: Benjamin Franklin |
| C: Thomas Alva Edison | D: Alfred B. Nobel |
| Answer : D | |
| Q 12 : Who came up with the idea for INSTANT MASHED POTATO? | |
| A: S. Tuberosum | B: W. Raleigh |
| C: E. Asselbergs | D: K. Edwards |
| Answer : C | |
| Q 13 : William Frederick is credited with the invention of the modern frisbee in the mid 1950’s. In 1957 the Wham-O Company bought his idea and the rest is history. They named the toy after William Frisbie who was a ________? | |
| A: Pie maker | B: Owner of a pizza parlor |
| C: Student at Yale | D: Ceramic plate designer |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 14 : CORN FLAKES – Who made them first? | |
| A: Nabisco | B: Kellogg |
| C: Quaker | D: Archers |
| Answer : B | |
| Q 15 : Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation? | |
| A: Potato Peterson | B: Turnip Townsend |
| C: Cabbage Carlson | D: Swede Svenson |
| Answer : B | |
| Q 16 : For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what? | |
| A: Notepad | B: Calendar |
| C: Notice Board | D: Telephone Book |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 17 : Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE? | |
| A: F. Whittle | B: C. Lindbergh |
| C: W. Histell | D: B. Owings |
| Answer : A | |
| Q 18 : Where were wigs first invented? | |
| A: Japan | B: France |
| C: Egypt | D: China |
| Answer : C | |
| Q 19 : Who invented the battery? | |
| A: John Wilkinson | B: Alessandro Volta |
| C: James Hargreaves | D: Thomas Edison |
| Answer : B | |
| Q 20 : Who invented Automobiles using gasoline? | |
| A: Leo H Baekeland | B: Karl Benz |
| C: Evangelista Torricelli | D: Kirkpatrick Macmillan |
| Answer : B | |
– See more at: http://ifreejobalert.in/inventions-quiz-questions/242267#sthash.C01FnEMV.dpuf
