SBI CLERK – SYLLABUS & BLUE PRINT

Quantitative Aptitude:

Number system, HCF and LCM, Simplifications (15-20 questions), Roots & Averages, Surds & Indices, Percentages, Profit & Loss, Ratio & Proportion, Partnership, Chain rule, Time & work, Pipes & Cisterns, Time & Distances, Problems on trains, Boats & streams, Allegation & mixtures, Simple Interest, Compound interest, Stocks & Shares, clocks & algorithms, Mensuration, Volume& surface area, permutations & combinations, heights & distances

Data Interpretation: line graphs, bar graphs, pie charts, Table

 Reasoning Ability:

Verbal reasoning: Alphabet Test, Number Series Test, Odd Man Out,  Analogy, Coding & decoding, Blood relations, Sitting arrangements, Direction test, Series completion, syllogisms, Decision making, Statement and Conclusion and Data Sufficiency

Non verbal reasoning: Analogy, Series completion, Classification, completing incomplete patterns

 General English:

Vocabulary, synonyms & Antonyms, Reading Comprehension of basic level, Idioms & Phrases, Spotting Errors, Sentence completion, Sentence Improvement, Fill in the blanks, Cloze Test, Sentence Correction, Substitution, Theme detection

 General Awareness:

National Events ,International Events, history, geography, culture, Indian constitutions, Persons, Places, Awards, Sports, Books and Authors, Important Dates, Science and Technology, Sports, Economy, banking and finance.

 Marketing Aptitude:

Marketing Basics, Terminology and Abbreviations, Marketing Concept, Marketing Types, Marketing Mix, Concept of Buying & Selling, SWOT Analysis, CRM, Market Research, Market Information, Market Segmentation, Branding, Marketing Research.

 Computer Awareness:

Basic Computer Terminology, Abbreviations, Hard ware and Software basics, Operating Systems, Shortcut Keys, Internet, Information Security, MS Office, MS Word, MS Excel, MS Power Point, MS access, internet & networks, Basic security concepts, Latest technologies

 SBI Clerk Blue Print
SubjectsYear / Topics20118 Nov 201215 Nov 201222 Nov 201216 Nov 201223 Nov 201330 Nov 20132014
Quantitative AptitudePercentage and of34555553
Addition, subtraction2222222
Power211
Division1111111
Multiplication12111
Multi Division33244331
Square, Cube and Roots312118
Number Series55555555
Number System12223218
Average1111231
Simple and compound Interest11222111
Ratio & Proportion1221122
Percentage12122224
Fraction3322441
Time and Work1111111
Trains1111113
Profit and Loss1212111
Chain Rule111111
Partnership2111
Age11112
DI Case Studies5
DI (Table)5555555 
Data Interpretation (Bar)5
ReasoningAnalogy12222222
Number Ranking121211
Alphabet Test22222222
Blood Relation21
Coding-Decoding72223877
Seating Arrangement5676655 
Letter Series22224221
Analytical Reasoning6
Mathematical Operations5777655 
Alpha Numeric Sequence Puzzles5666654 
Syllogism555555510
Directions Test1
Data Sufficiency6
Non-Verbal Series55555555
EnglishComprehension1310101010101010
Synonyms3333333
Antonyms22222222
Spotting Errors10515
Idiom and Phrase5555555 
Spelling Correction555555 
Sentence Completion5
Substitutions5
Sentence Rearrangement5555555
Cloze Test101010101010 
General KnowledgeBanking91012141010817
Books and Authors21212323
Constitutions of India68455785
History422222
Marketing1211
Indian Economy45536464
Famous Places74113
Geography112
Sports3234453
Famous Personalities124
Awards1234453 
Research stations and Institutions in India1
Miscellaneous (Space), Projects321112
General Science11322
Agriculture212122
Abbreviations11
Days to Remember211
Inventions1
Current Affairs – Famous Personality, Famous Place23
Computer KnowledgeDatabase43240
Network313242
Hardware6466436
Software4621234
Basics of computer11098866
Internet321211
Marketing Aptitude19202021192121